Website Privacy - Vaughan Public Libraries
Enrich, Inspire, Transform
Privacy Statement

Introduction

All visitors to Vaughan Public Libraries (VPL) have the right to privacy and confidentiality regarding their use of Vaughan Public Libraries' services, collections and virtual content, and regarding the collection of personal information by Vaughan Public Libraries.

In matters relating to privacy and access to information, Vaughan Public Libraries is governed by the Ontario Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Vaughan Public Libraries also adheres to the principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

This Privacy Statement conforms to the framework of library services outlined in Vaughan Public Libraries' Operational Policy. This policy may be read in conjunction with: the Operational Policy, the Collection Development Policy, the Internet Policy, and the Code of Conduct.

Personal information is defined by Vaughan Public Libraries as recorded information about an identifiable individual. The personal information is given voluntarily by library users either in person, in writing or electronically. This privacy statement covers all three circumstances.

Accountability

Vaughan Public Libraries has the right to collect personal information under the authority of the Public Libraries Act for the administration of library operations. VPL will clearly state who is to be contacted whenever a customer questions the use of personal information. VPL will ensure its privacy statement is enforced by all VPL staff and any third parties or agencies that may have legitimate access to use information in support of library operations.

Identifying Purpose

Vaughan Public Libraries will clearly state the purpose for collecting personal information before such information is collected. If the personal information will be used in a new manner, VPL will ask for consent unless the new use is required by law.

Consent

An individual may choose not to allow the collection of his or her personal information; however, such an action may affect the individual's ability to use certain VPL services.

Limiting Collection

Vaughan Public Libraries limits the collection of personal information to only that which is necessary for the purposes identified by VPL. Information will only be collected by using fair and legal means.

Use, Disclosure, Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with an individual's consent or as required by law. In compassionate circumstances, the Chief Executive Officer may also approve the release of personal information.

Personal information may be shared with companies or agencies working within the scope of their duties on behalf of the library, and these third parties will abide by VPL's Privacy Statement. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes. Other than under the previous above exceptions, VPL will not give or sell personal information to other organizations.

Accuracy

Vaughan Public Libraries is committed to ensuring that records containing personal information are accurate, complete, and up to date. Individuals have the responsibility of informing VPL of any changes to their personal information and may challenge the accuracy of that information.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All VPL employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

Openness

Vaughan Public Libraries will answer any individual's questions regarding the uses of information and specific practices.

Individual Access

Upon presentation of their library card or valid identification, customers may query their own records and those of their children or wards less than sixteen (16) years of age.

Challenging Compliance

Any individual who feels their privacy has not been protected may challenge VPL's practices through the Chief Executive Officer.

What We Collect and Why

Vaughan Public Libraries (VPL) collects information about individuals under the authority of the Public Libraries Act in order to provide library services as outlined in the Act. Staff collects the name, address and contact information of all registered library customers to facilitate the circulation of material. The library may also collect the names, addresses and contact information of individuals for other purposes outlined in the Act, including providing other library services, enforcing rules, and managing library property.